Arabic Conjugation of Irregular Verbs

31133

Imperfective Structures (continued)

 

Conjugation of Irregular Verbs

 

For description of irregular verb types, you may go here

1) Doubled Verbs

Doubled verbs are verbs that end with a shadda(t), which indicates doubled consonants without a vowel in between.

The imperfective doubled verbs will need to be restored to their original forms in the feminine plural conjugations.

A point we made when we defined the doubled verbs is that there are two types of them; ones that have an omitted short vowel from between the doubled letters (-CvCvC → -CvCC, most of the verb forms) and ones that have a displaced-back short vowel (-CCvC → -CvCC, only forms I, IV, X & QIV in the imperfective).

This distinction is important in the imperfective because this vowel we are talking about is the changeable green short vowel of the imperfective structure.

For the doubled verbs with an omitted short vowel, there will not be a green short vowel in the imperfective because it is omitted. It will appear only when we restore the verbs to their original forms in the feminine plural conjugations.

For the doubled verbs with a displaced-back short vowel, there will be a green short vowel but it will be displaced back in the structure. It will move back to its original position only when we restore the verb to its original form in the feminine plural conjugations.

Example, the form VIII verb:

Original Form Doubled Verb

اِشْتَدَدَ

اِشْتَدَّ

‘ishtadad(a)

‘ishtadd(a)

(He) intensified (intr.)

 

A form VIII verb is a Yai verb. However, when this verb is turned into an imperfective, there will be no chance for the green short vowel to show itself because it is deleted:

Original Form

Doubled Verb

يَشْتَدِدُ

يَشْتَدُّ

yashtadid(u)

yashtadd(u)

(He) intensifies (intr.)

 

The full conjugation:

 

المُضَاْرِعُ الْمَرْفُوْعُ Indicative Imperfective

(Active Voice)

اِشْتَدَّ : اِفْتَعَلَ

S

I

N

G

U

L

A

R

(I) intensify

‘ashtadd(u)

أَشْتَدُّ

(You masc.) intensify

tashtadd(u)

تَشْتَدُّ

(You fem.) intensify

tashtaddeen(a)

تَشْتَدِّيْنَ

(He) intensifies

yashtadd(u)

يَشْتَدُّ

(She) intensifies

tashtadd(u)

تَشْتَدُّ

D

U

A

L

(You masc.) intensify

tashtaddaan(i)

تَشْتََدَّاْنِ

(They masc.) intensify

yashtaddaan(i)

يَشْتَدَّاْنِ

(They fem.) intensify

tashtaddaan(i)

تَشْتََدَّاْنِ

P

L

U

R

A

L

(We dual/plu.) intensify

nashtadd(u)

نَشْتَدُّ

(You masc.) intensify

tashtaddoon(a)

تَشْتَدُّوْنَ

(You fem.) intensify